File #: REPORT 20-0514    Version: 1 Name:
[…] “[A]t the June 23, 2020 hearing when key information regarding Mayor Campbell’s undisclosed financial interest was disclosed by Councilmember Fangary after public comment, Mayor Pro Tem Massey failed to re-open public comment given this new information.”

 

The Council accepted public comment during the public hearing, which satisfies the Brown Act. Mr. Hartley’s concern that public comment was not re-opened after the allotted period for public comment on the agenda item had expired does not state a violation of  the Brown Act’s public comment requirements.

 

Under Government Code section 54954.3, the City may make reasonable regulations governing public participation, such as, “regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated for public testimony on particular issues and for each individual speaker.” (Gov. Code §54954.3(b)(1).) On June 23, 2020, after receiving a report from the Community Development Director, the City Council opened this agenda item for public comment, and two members of the public spoke over the course of approximately six minutes.