File #: REPORT 19-0102    Version: 1 Name:
[…] This provision is a further basis for a local government to restrict the location of proposed facilities due to public safety reasons or other local concerns or even deny applications in appropriate circumstances.

 

Further, a local government has the right under Section 7901.1 “to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads…are accessed [by telephone companies].” The “time, place and manner” of temporary access refers to “when, where, and how telecommunications service providers gain entry to the public rights-of-way.” This includes a requirement for obtaining encroachment permits.